California Law Update – April 2022
[…] The allocation of fault and the jury’s findings as to damages resulted in the judgment holding the District vicariously liable. The District filed a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, which the trial court denied.

The appeals court affirmed the trial court’s ruling and published a part of its opinion relating to the district’s contention that all members of its threat assessment team were immune from liability pursuant to Government Code section 855.6. Per the court, this Government Code section had not been addressed in a published decision. Section 855.6 provides neither a public entity nor its employees are “liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a … mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.” The appeals court concluded that specific acts and omissions identified by the plaintiff’s expert as being below the standard of care for conducting a threat assessment were properly characterized as administrative and not as a mental examination.